The Benefits of Our Products

Benefit - Antioxidant Image

Antioxidant

Benefit - Soothing Image

Soothing

Benefit - Protective Image

Protective

Benefit - Trans-Resveratrol Image

Trans-Resveratrol

trans-Resveratrol is a stilbene found in many plants including grapes and berries, and most popularly known as the beneficial antioxidant in red wine. Resveratrol is a powerful antioxidant that scavenges free radicals. In addition, it has been proven to reduce the appearance of acne, redness and rosaceae.

Benefit - Lactic Acid Image

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid (Sodium Lactate) is extremely antimicrobial and helps reduce the appearance of acne. It is a mild chemical exfoliant that promotes healthy cell turnover and reduces the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation.

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid produced by bio-fermentation of corn starch. This process involves fermenting the starch with microbes under anaerobic conditions to produce lactic acid.

Benefit - Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Image

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether derived from coconuts. It is a mild surfactant that is extremely gentle on the skin. Being derived from coconuts, it is a renewable resource and in our InflorEssence Facial Cleanser, we only use a small amount to boost the foam stability of our true surfactant superstar, our Soapwort extract.

Benefit - Soapwort Extract Image

Soapwort Extract

Soapwort (Soponaria Officinalis) has been traditionally used as a cleanser for sensitive skin, due to the natural saponin content in soapwort hot water infusions. Saponins are triterpene hydrocarbons, that are produced by plants for all kinds of reasons from UV-protection to defence against microbes and insects. Saponins give the hot water infusion called "the sudsy effect" and is the reason it cleanses the skin so well.

Benefit - Hyaluronic Acid Image

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) occurs naturally within the cells of plants, yeast, and mammals. It is primarily a humectant, meaning it brings moisture from the air into the skin and does not allow it to evaporate. Topically applied HA functions with our natural lipid barrier to keep cells hydrated.

High molecular weight hyaluronic acid is formulated above the effective concentration in our InflorEssence Moisturizer to ensure best results while maintaining the highest standards for product and ingredient safety.

Benefit - Kukui Nut Oil Image

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui (Aleurites Moluccanus) nut oil is excellent for dry, oily and combination skin types. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin with a silky, velvety finish. This oil strengthens the skin's natural lipid barrier for hydrated, plump looking skin. Kukui nut oil is safe for acne-prone skin, as it is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores).

Our Kukui nut oil is cold-pressed from the nuts of the Kukui Tree (Candlenut Tree). Kukui nut oil has been used for thousands of years by aboriginal peoples of the Pacific Islands to treat skin ailments including psoriasis, eczema, and sun damage.

Benefit - Honeybush Extract Image

Honeybush Extract

Organic Honeybush (Cyclopia Genistoides) extract is excellent for improving skin texture and smoothness. The active ingredient in honeybush, mangiferin, exhibits anti-photoaging activity against UVB-induced damage. Studies prove that daily use of honeybush provides antioxidant and photo-protective properties.

Benefit - Aloe Vera Leaf Polysaccharide Image

Aloe Vera Leaf Polysaccharide

Acemannan, an active compound in Aloe vera, accelerates wound healing. In skincare, this is excellent for promoting healthy cell turnover to reduce fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Acemannan has also been proven to protect mice against radiation-induced death, and has potential for use as a therapeutic agent for radiation damage such as alpha, beta, and gamma rays.

Benefit - Gotu Kola Extract Image

Gotu Kola Extract

Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica) is a tropical ground cover with exceptional astringent, regenerative, and skin-healing properties. It has been proven to stimulate collagen growth and scavenge harmful free radicals.

(SOURCE: Hashim et al. (2011). Triterpene Composition and Bioactivities of Centella asiatica. Molecules. 16; 1310-1322.)